Butters, Bases & Floral Water

A wide range of cosmetic ingredients for making your own body butters, creams and lotions. They are available in quantities from 50 grams/ml up to a kilo/litre. If you require over a kilo in quantity please enquire for bulk rates.

!

Aloe Vera

EO144
!

Aloe Vera is famous for its beneficial skin rejuvenating properties and is useful for cooling and soothing overheated skin and could be classed as one of the natural wonders of the world. It is similar to cactus with long, slender, succulent leaves growing from its base. It grows well in hot, sunny conditions and well-drained soil. The gel is found inside the leaf. The clear, colourless pulp from the centre of the leaf is the aloe vera gel used for skin and body preparations. It has also been called the Burns Plant, Medicine Plant, Wand of Heaven and Plant of Life.

Aloe Vera has been used by mankind for several thousand years and over the centuries its use has been mentioned in many cultures: from the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, in the literature of the Indian and Chinese peoples. From the great Persian civilisation to Europe, India and the African continent, Aloe Vera has been recognised for its natural therapeutic properties.

Aloe Vera makes an excellent carrier for aromatherapy essential oils, used in 1% dilution its therapeutic properties are enhanced with essential oils such as Lavender, Chamomile and Rose.

Cocoa Butter

EO145
!

Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.

Cocoa butter also has antioxidant properties due to tocopherols as well as certain polyphenols that suppress free radicals and soothe skin irritation. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for expectant mothers. Cocoa butter is also a great binder for bath bombs!

Cocoa Butter is the most important componant of chocolate, as fat in confectionery and pastry products that need a good texture and melting point, and exquisite taste. If the characteristic flavor of chocolate is not wanted, deoderised cocoa butter can be used.

In Pharmaceuticals cocoa butter is a very useful part of products requiring a support or filling agent that is easily assimilated and soft.

In Cosmetics Cocoa Butter is part of the formulas for moisturizing, tanning, or nourishing skincare lotions and creams, as well as lipsticks. Its chemical composition gives cosmetic products moisturizing properties and the faculty to clarify blemished Skin.

Grapefruit Seed Extract

EO146
!

Grapefruit seed extract is being used successfully in humans and animals alike to fight many types of internal and external infections caused from parasites (single and multi-celled), viruses, bacteria, fungus and more!

The greatest benefit is due to it's multipurpose (broad spectrum) effect. It is effective even if the causes of the infections are known, unknown or misdiagnosed. Grapefruit seed extract naturally detoxifies, enhances and supports the immune system.

Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoids. The important substances have an antioxidant action and can neutralize free radicals that damage cells and cause a number of illnesses.

Mango Butter

EO147
!

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used “as is” to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis

Palm Oil - Elaeis guineensis

EO148
!

Palm oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm. Palm oil contains an equal proportion of unsaturated acids, containing about 40% oleic acids (monounsaturated), 44% palmitic acids and oleic acids, which are also the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, the tocopherols, and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vitamin A

Palm oil is used for body balms and specially soaps where rigidity is required.  Palm Oil is an excellent carrier oil for itchy, dry, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin.  Its widely used in the Soapmaking Industry.

Shea Butter

EO149
!

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called “women’s gold,” because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products.

African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness.

It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.

If you are allergic to latex we advise that you do a small patch test prior to using Shea Butter.

Virgin Coconut Oil Hard

EO150
!

Virgin Coconut Oil is traditionally extracted oil from fresh fruit of the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera. Coconuts have been cultivated in coastal West Africa and been part of the diet and skin care for centuries. Virgin coconut oil is an important food oil, and is applied to skin and hair directly to protect from sun and wind damage.

Virgin Coconut Oil is high in natural antioxidants and protects skin from damaging free-radicals. It also helps keep skin firm and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Virgin Coconut Oil can help heal and repair the skin and make the skin smoother and more evenly textured by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells. Our Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted by hand in, West Africa from fresh coconuts. We use our Virgin Coconut Oil in its natural, unrefined state for maximum effectiveness.

Refined (fractionated) coconut oil has been stripped of natural antioxidants and is highly prone to free-radical generation. Free radicals damage skin cells and cause skin aging and cancer. The antioxidants in virgin coconut oil not only prevent free-radicals from forming in the oil, but also help protect against free-radicals that the skin is exposed to.