Pure Essential Oils Angelica Seed - Bog Mytle

Pure Essential Oils have their own properties and effects. When properly used, the effects of the oils can be either stimulating or relaxing (depending on the oil(s) selected).

They can soothe and heal the mind, beautify the body & skin, stimulate the senses or induce feelings of calmness. Some essential oils have a variety of properties and often can be used to treat more than one ailment.

All our Pure essential Oils are available in amber glass bottles up to 250ml. and spun aluminium cannisters above this amount.

!

Angelica Seed - Angelica archangelica

EO01
!

Tonic. Bactericidal & fungicidal properties. Digestive upsets. Good at night time. Helps stressful situations. Dull & congested skin. Use in 0.05% dilution when applied to skin.

Angelica Root - Angelica archangelica

EO02
!

Distilled from the roots of the plant, Angelica was referred to in medieval times as 'Angels Herb' or the ' Root of the Holy Spirit'. It gives a boost to both the immune and nervous system and is a very useful oil to help maintain flexible, mobile joints.

Angelica root oil has numerous medicinal purposes. It is a natural stimulant to the body's immune system, having been used to relieve bronchial ailments, colds, coughs, indigestion, and to increase the appetite. China prizes this herb, being famous for increasing fertility and strengthening the spirit. Angelica root oil is used more by women to treat specific female-related disorders. In China, its reputation is only outdone by ginseng. angelica root helps relive skin irritation, arthritis, gout, rheumatism, water retention, also helps with respiratory problems such as bronchitis and coughs. Use in 0.05% dilution when applied to skin.

Avoid if diabetic, Do not use if pregnant

Anise Star - Illicium verum

EO03
!

Cheering, sense enhancing, mildly euphoric. Added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance. Muscle ease, use diluted as a rub for digestive upsets.

Basil Linalol - Ocimum basilicum

EO04
!

Used for gymnasts and athletic massage; the aroma is thought to give the mind strength and clarity. Invigorates body & spirit: helps refresh the mind allowing concentration, especially when tired - good after a stressful day.

Useful in the car to help concentration on a journey. Traditionally used as deodorant, soothing agent, insect repellent, muscle relaxant.

Bay, West Indian - Pimenta acris

EO05
!

Astringent/antiseptic. Great to vapourise as antiseptic. Used extensively in men’s fragrances. Traditionally used as an aphrodisiac. Stimulating & energising. Hair rinse for dandruff, greasy lifeless hair. Muscle Ease.

Benzoin Siam - Styrax benzoin var. tonkinsensis

EO06
!

 It is the balsamic resin from benzoin (a small tree). Benzoin is a fixative, anti-oxidant. Used as a natural preservative in creams. Skin protective, antiseptic, deodorant. Benzoin must be diluted otherwise it is almost solid (sets like concrete).

Comforting and warming as a massage, especially when feeling you need a' pick me up'. Muscle and joint ease.Useful as a steam inhalant, especially in winter. Soothing. Soothes cracked skin. Excellent for use in gardening handcreams. A warming and uplifting oil when used in massage.

Bergamot FCF - Citrus aurantium

EO07
!

Familiar to many as the flavouring in Earl grey tea. Freshens air, use in vaporiser to disperse unpleasant odours. Good for combating cigarette smoke.

Relaxes and refreshes and is good for confidence building - can be used as calming oil for agitation & stressful situations. Uplifts the spirit and emotions. Useful when diluted as a massage for PMT. Traditionally used for antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent, skin conditioner.Useful,when diluted, for caring for oily and blemished skin.

Insect repellent.

Birch, Sweet - Betula lenta

EO08
!
Toxic Do not use on skin

Substitute the man-made Wintergreen, Methyl salicylate. 

Used in magick for concentration, focus and protection by clearing away unwanted energies from your environment.

Birch, White - Betula alba

EO09
!

A rectified oil with a very strong aroma of smoky Russian Leather used in so many perfumes and after-shaves for men.Astringent, tonic, antiseptic. Hair rinse. Tones the skin.

Can be applied to a variety of skin conditions, when well diluted in the appropriate carrier oil, or cream. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for accumulation of toxins, arthritis, cellulitis, dermatitis, dermatological diseases. detoxifying, dull congested skin, eczema, hair care, muscular aches and pains, obesity, oedema, poor circulation, psoriasis, rheumatism.

Bog Myrtle - Myrica gale

EO11
!

Insect Repellent. Insecticide. Particularly useful for midges. Useful when diluted to spray horses.

Used diluted for oily skin, open pores and acne.

Blackpepper - Piper nigrum

EO10
!

Antiseptic. Penetrating. Used for over 4000 years in folk medicine. Warming oil during the winter season.

Muscle ease, athletic massage. Use pre-sports or dance as helps to maintain suppleness. Stimulating, toning. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and aphrodisiac.