Pure Essential Oils Cajeput - Cypress

Pure Essential Oils have their own properties and effects. When properly used, the effects of the oils can be either stimulating or relaxing (depending on the oil(s)  selected).

They can soothe and heal the mind, beautify the body & skin,  stimulate the senses or induce feelings of calmness. Some essential oils have a  variety of properties and often can be used to treat more than one ailment.

All our Pure essential Oils are available in amber glass bottles up to 250ml. and spun aluminium cannisters above this amount.

!

Cajeput - Melaleuca leucadendron

EO12
!

 

A winter warming oil, when massaged gives a warm sensation.

Muscle ease. Focusing, useful in athletic massage & after sports preparation. Good for foot preparations. Improves mood & increases resistance to infection. A good unwinding oil.

Can be used in steam inhalation to help clear the nasal passages. Also helpful to treat oily skin & itchy scalp.Traditionally used for antiseptic, deodorant, insect repellent. Good to diffuse into air (vaporise) to kill air-borne germs.

Camphor - Cinnamomum camphora

EO13
!

 

Always use well diluted.

Warming oil during the winter season, can be used as a steam inhalent ( a few drops of oil in water). Traditionally used as a deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner and muscle relaxant. Insect repellent ( flies and moths).

Caraway - Carum carvi

EO14
!

 

Used extensively as a domestic spice. A biennial herb.

Traditionally used as a rub for tummy upsets. Stomach tonic, when used in massage.

Cardomom - Elattaria cardomomum

EO15
!

 

Expansion, stimulating. Warming oil with balsamic undertone. Vaporise for mental fatigue & nervous tension.

When diluted in a carrier oil use as massage for digestive upsets (10 drops of oil with 4 teaspoons of carrier oil). Gently massage into the abdomen.

 

Carrot Seed - Daucus carota

EO16
!

Rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A, C, B1, B2, and essential fatty acids. A colourless non-staining oil .

Excellent for the skin, especially mature skin - good for wrinkles.

Cassia - Cinnamomum cassia

EO17
!

A slender evergreen tree (20m high). Related to Cinnamon. Cut back to form bushes for commercial use. Used commercially in toothpaste mouthwashes and gargles.

Cassia is used in the making of Easter biscuits.Similar properties to cinnamon.

Cedarwood, Atlas - Cedrus atlantica

EO18
!

Greasy skin and scalp, hair tonic for greasy hair and dandruff. Fungicidal, antiseptic. Insect repellent, repels ants, moths and other insects.

Relaxing/calming. Can be used as an astringent. Anti-cellulite. Useful in men’s preparations.Muscle & Joint ease. When diluted with a carrier oil can be used as a massage, particularly for the chest in winter.

Cedarwood, Virginian - Juniperus virginiana

EO19
!

Used in incense and room sprays. Good for stressful situations. Useful for greasy skin, dandruff, greasy hair.
An astringent oil useful for protection and caring for blemished or oily skin. Helps to combat cellulite. Repels mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, rats and mice.

Traditionally used as an antiseptic, skin conditioner, deodorant, insect repellent and a soothing agent. Used by the native American people for female problems. Antiseptic, relaxing, soothing, harmonising, concentration.

Celery Seed - Apium graveolens

EO20
!

 

Detoxifying and a digestive tonic.

Use as a massage with carrier oils for a muscle and joint ease and gently massage for tummy upsets. Anti-cellulite.

Chamomile, Maroc - Ormensis multicaulis

EO21
!

 

Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant & skin conditioner, good to use at night and when feeling low in spirits.

Chemically and olfactorily different from German and Roman Chamomile. Not to be confused with True Chamomile (Roman Or Matricaria).

Chamomile, Roman - Anthemis nobilis

EO22
!

 

A must for the first aid cabinet.

Excellent for massage with children, soothes and calms - well known for its strong soothing effect on mind & body. Useful at night and in stressful situations.

Hair care tonic, especially for fair hair. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and skin conditioner. A gentle oil suitable for the young & fragile. The Roman & German Chamomile are both excellent for protecting dry skin.  

Roman chamomile is a comforting oil during high pollen count, (unless you have an allergy to the ragweeds).

Chamomile, German - Chamomilla recutica

EO23
!

 

Also known as Blue Chamomile. Properties are even greater than Roman due to higher percentage of azulene.

Greatly beneficial to the skin. Soothing, calming, relaxing. Good for skin complaints. A must for first aid cabinet. Excellent for massage with children soothes and calms.Useful at night and in stressful situations. Hair care tonic especially for fair hair. A gentle oil suitable for the young & fragile.

Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and skin conditioner. Well known for its strong soothing effect on mind & body. The Roman & German Chamomiles are excellent for protecting dry skin.

Cinnamon Leaf - Cinnamomum zeylanicum

EO24
!

Bactericidal, anti-fungal, anti-viral. Traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory agent, aphrodisiac, skin conditioner, deodorant. Warms and stimulates, energising - good to vaporise on car journeys. A strong antiseptic, it has a cleansing effect.

Used as a comforting oil during the cold season. A lovely room fragrance, especially during Christmas - cinnamonclove and orange oil together make a lovely festive fragrance.

Citronella - Cymbopogon nardis

EO25
!
1

A light, fresh and uplifting oil obtained from the grass.

Insect repellent against ants, moths and fleas - mixed with Cedarwood Atlas and Bog Myrtle it has been a popular remedy against mosquitoes. Traditionally used as an insect and cat repellent and skin conditioner, it is also a natural deodoriser.

Clary Sage - Salvia sclarea

EO26
!

Good for oily skin and hair.

Relaxing/calming - useful in stressful conditions. Muscle relaxant, muscle ease.Good massage for women around periods (PMT) or a few drops in bath.

Traditionally used as a skin conditioner, astringent, soothing agent and aphrodisiac. Uplifts the spirit, contains a hormone like compound similar to oestrogen.

Clove, Bud - Eugenia caryophyllus

EO27
!

Winter warming oil, traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and soothing agent.

Always dilute well when used on the skin. An antiseptic and stimulating oil, also used as a mosquito repellent.

Clove, Leaf - Eugenia caryophyllus

EO28
!

Winter warming oil, traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and soothing agent.

Always dilute well when used on the skin. An antiseptic and stimulating oil, also used as a mosquito repellent.

Coriander - Coriandrum sativum

EO29
!

Detoxifying.

Gently warming oil. Muscle and joint ease. Reputed to be an aphrodisiac.

Cumin Seed - Cuminum cyminum

EO30
!

It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Phototoxic - avoid bright sunlight.  Do not use if pregnant.

Use for colic, debility, detoxifying, dyspepsia, flatulence, headaches, indigestion, migraine, nervous exhaustion, poor circulation, spasm.

Unavailable due to poor quality.

Cypress - Cupressus sempervirens

EO31
!

 

Astringent, helps reduce cellulite. Oily and overhydrated skin. Especially useful during the menopause, use well diluted in a carrier oil for massage.

Traditionally used as an insect repellent, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, soothing agent & skin conditioner.