Pure Essential Oils Damiana - Kanuka

Pure Essential Oils have their own properties and effects. When properly used, the effects of the oils can be either stimulating or relaxing (depending on the oil(s)  selected).

They can soothe and heal the mind, beautify the body & skin,  stimulate the senses or induce feelings of calmness. Some essential oils have a  variety of properties and often can be used to treat more than one ailment.

All our Pure essential Oils are available in amber glass bottles up to 250ml. and spun aluminium cannisters above this amount.

!

Damiana - Turnera Diffusa

EO32
!

 

Reputed to be an aphrodisiac. Stimulating, restorative, lifts the spirits, tonic. A 'pick-me-up'.

Always use well diluted as a massage or a few drops in the bath.

 

 

Davana - Artemesia pallens

EO33
!

Reputed to have mucolytic properties. Davana has an unusually sweet and fruity odour, with an earthy undertone. Davana grows in the south of India, near Mysore, where it is locally distilled.

Davana is a really nice perfume ingredient, and in small amounts considered aphrodisiac.

Davana oil is used to help relieve a hangover due to excessive alcohol intake.

Due to low quality this product is not currently stocked.

Dill Seed - Anethum graveolens

EO34
!

 

Dill Seed is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.

Use for colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, indigestion, lack of periods, promotes milk flow in nursing mothers.

Elemi - Canarium luzonicum

EO35
!

 

Useful for skin preparations, particularly mature and rough,scaly skin. Tonic. A harmonising oil useful in meditation, inducing a deep calm without drowsiness.

Rejuvenating, anti-wrinkle. A fixative. Stress releasing. Antiseptic properties.

Eucalyptus - Eucalyptus globulus

EO36
!

 

Useful in chilly, winter weather. Helps to clear pathways during a cold. Insect and lice repellent. Antiseptic.

Utilised in skin fresheners diluted to 5%. Useful mixed with carriers used as a chest rub and to vapourise.

 

 

 

Fennel, Sweet - Foeniculum vulgare

EO37
!

 

Traditionally used as an antiseptic, aphrodisiac, soothing agent, muscle relaxant. Digestive ease when used with carriers as a massage, easing wind. Useful for oily mature skin and cellulite.

Use sparingly & always diluted.

 

Frankincense (Olibanum) - Boswelia thurifera

EO38
!

 

Rejuvenating, excellent for dry and mature skin. Anti-wrinkle, when added to creams and carrier oils.Stress releasing, relaxing, calming. Useful during meditation.

Antiseptic, astringent. A useful oil during the winter months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalent.

 

Galangal Root - Galangal officinalis

EO39
!

 

Stimulating, antiseptic, warming, antifungal. Can be used to relieve travel sickness (sniff some oil on a tissue).

Used for digestive upsets,diluted well with a carrier oiland gently massage on the abdomen. Stimulating, antiseptic, warming, antifungal.

 

Galbanum - Ferula galbaniflua

EO40
!

 

Fixative. Used as a chest rub. Useful to use in skin preparations. Anti-wrinkle, skin toner, particularly beneficial for mature skin.For muscle and Joint ease add drops of oil to a hot compress and cover the area until it cools.

Geranium - Pelargonium graveolens

EO41
!

A fresh floral and sweet smelling oil, geranium oil is balancing for the mind & body. It is balancing & calming, and relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions.

Traditionally used as a skin freshener and astringent - excellent for all skin types. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance, and cleansing properties, and also for massage where there is cellulite.

Lice and mosquito repellent.

Rose Geranium - Pelargonium graveolens/rosa

EO42
!

A fresh floral and sweet smelling oil, balancing for the mind & body. It relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. A great oil to use in the bath, a few drops in a dispersing base, such as a tablespoon of milk, to refresh and uplift spirits. Balancing / calming - relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions.

Traditionally used as a skin freshener and astringent - excellent for all skin types.

Used in skin care products for both its fragrance, and cleansing properties, and also for massage where there is cellulite. Lice and mosquito repellent.

Ginger - Zinziber officinalis

EO43
!

 

Uplifting / arousing, stimulating. Reputed to be a sexual tonic. Traditionally used as an astringent and aphrodisiac. Warming oil when used in massage. Fiery and forifying, it is good for a warming muscle massage.

Useful for travelling aid, as can help with travel sickness & tummy upsets when used diluted as a rub.

Gingergrass - Cympopogan martini var sofia

EO44
!

The aromatherapy uses for Ginger Grass include the improvement of circulation and blood flow, calming and reduction of stress, as well as the opening of sinus passages. From a spiritual perspective Ginger Grass is viewed as a mood uplifting, euphoric, aphrodisiac inducing oil.

In the perfumery industry, Ginger Grass oil is added to inject a sharp, green scent – particularly in men’s colognes.

Grapefruit - Citrus grandis

EO45
!

 

Oily skin. Good for hair. Tones and cleanses the skin. Can be used to help with cellulite. Good to use after exercise. High in Vitamin C, is a handy pick me up for people with S.A.D. Refreshes and uplifts the spirit.

Traditionally used as an astringent skin conditioner. As with the majority of essential oils , dilute with a carrier oil or base cream when applying to the skin. A lovely fresh smelling oil that can help as a pick me up for exhaustion.

Guiacwood - Bulnesia sarmienti

EO46
!

Guiacawood is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.

In aromatherapy it is utilised to treat arthritis, gout, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis. Aromatherapists credit Guaiacwood with being a mood up-lifter, as well as a calming agent. It can promote restful sleep.

Hyssop - Hyssopus officinalis

EO47
!

 

Warm & vibrant, can promote alertness and clarity of thought. Use in fragrancer to help protect rooms from infection, during winter colds.May help relieve congestion.

Can be useful when there is a high pollen count during summer months (to sniff only).

Juniperberry - Juniperus communis

EO48
!

Skin-toner - helps with cellulite & oily skin - antiseptic and astringent oil for bath and massage where there is cellulite (dilute well in a carrier oil for massage or dispersant for the bath (plain bath oil or tablespoon of milk). Tones & stimulates.

Has a calming effect on the emotions, restores psychic purity.Vapourise as an anti –bacterial. Veterinary preventative of ticks and fleas.

Kanuka - Leptospermum ericiodes

EO49
!

Kanuka was used originally by the Maori people of New Zealand for pain and inflammation relief, skin diseases, and to promote calmness and sleep. Kanuka essential oil is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and a pleasant perfume.

Utilised for the relief of swelling and muscular pain, for sprains, strains and sports injuries. Helps clear inflammation. Use as a skin tonic and for relaxation.