Rare & Exotic Oils

Pure Essential Oils have their own properties and effects. When properly used, the effects of the oils can be either stimulating or relaxing (depending on the oil(s)  selected).

They can soothe and heal the mind, beautify the body & skin,  stimulate the senses or induce feelings of calmness. Some essential oils have a  variety of properties and often can be used to treat more than one ailment.

All our Rare & Exotic Oils are available in amber glass bottles from 2.5ml up to 250ml.

!

Agar Wood (Oud) - Aquilaria agollacha (fungus infected)

EO108
!

Oud is the essential oil of fungus infected Aloeswood also known as Agarwood.

Used in high class perfumery.

The wood comes from trees that only grow in Southeast Asia that have either died or been damaged. The very best Oud comes from trees that have been down for decades and sometimes even centuries!.

Lore on oud is that it is always to be treated as a gift (even when purchased), because of the rareness and holiness of the oil. It opens the upper chakras and brings us fully into the body , a useful tool during meditation.

Out of Stock

Ambrette Seed - Hibiscus abelmoschus

EO109
!

Ambrette Seed Oil should be allowed to age for several months before being used in perfumes or flavors. By then, the initial fatty notes are subdued, and a rich, sweet, floral-musky, distinctly wine like or brandy like odor is developed with a bouquet and roundness rarely found in any other perfume material. Used extensiely as a substitute for Musk Oil as it is the only oil that actually contains natural musk compounds.

In Chinese medicine it is used to treat headaches. In Egypt the seeds are used to sweeten the breath and are made into an emulsion with milk to be used for itch. In aromatherapy Ambrette Seed Oil is utilised for complaints to do with the circulation, muscles and joints, cramps, fatigue, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation. Nervous system: anxiety, depression, nervous tension and stress related conditions.

Out of Stock

Angelica Root - Angelica archangelica

EO02
!

Distilled from the roots of the plant, Angelica was referred to in medieval times as 'Angels Herb' or the ' Root of the Holy Spirit'. It gives a boost to both the immune and nervous system and is a very useful oil to help maintain flexible, mobile joints.

Angelica root oil has numerous medicinal purposes. It is a natural stimulant to the body's immune system, having been used to relieve bronchial ailments, colds, coughs, indigestion, and to increase the appetite. China prizes this herb, being famous for increasing fertility and strengthening the spirit. Angelica root oil is used more by women to treat specific female-related disorders. In China, its reputation is only outdone by ginseng. angelica root helps relive skin irritation, arthritis, gout, rheumatism, water retention, also helps with respiratory problems such as bronchitis and coughs. Use in 0.05% dilution when applied to skin.

Avoid if diabetic, Do not use if pregnant

Beeswax Absolute - Apis mellafera

EO110
!

Apis is the latin name for honey and Mellifera identifies the strain of European honey bees.  It has a sweet, honey and hay aroma.  Use with Balms, Candles, Ointments,  Lip Balms,  Furniture Polish,  Skin Cream,  Soaps for its sweet honey aroma.

Special order Please enquire

Carnation - Dianthus caryophylius

EO111
!

Carnation Essential Oil is one of the most unique florals in my opinion. It is warm and spicy, crisp and fresh with that amazing floral enchantment. This is definitely one of the more difficult oils to obtain in this form. Carnation essential oil will give new life to any blend. 

Carnation has mild antiseptic properties and is quite useful for cold and flu. Especially when used as an enhancement to blends. Also known to be uplifting, clarifying and focusing, Carnation is wonderful when used as an addition to blends of this nature.

Chambaca - Michelia chambaca

EO112
!

A beautiful sweet scent that invokes happiness and soothes the heart.

Very sweet, floral scent also known as champa. Adds depth to blends. Traditionally used in Indian incense.  Wonderful for aphrodisiac blends and "love potions!"

Chamomile, German - Chamomilla recutica

EO23
!

 

Also known as Blue Chamomile. Properties are even greater than Roman due to higher percentage of azulene.

Greatly beneficial to the skin. Soothing, calming, relaxing. Good for skin complaints. A must for first aid cabinet. Excellent for massage with children soothes and calms.Useful at night and in stressful situations. Hair care tonic especially for fair hair. A gentle oil suitable for the young & fragile.

Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and skin conditioner. Well known for its strong soothing effect on mind & body. The Roman & German Chamomiles are excellent for protecting dry skin.

Frangipani - Plumeria rubra

EO113
!

Extracted from white delicate fragrant frangipani flowers, worn in the hair in S. India. A truly romantic flower.

Used in high class perfumery. This rich, heady, exotic oil has a deep expansive quality which encourages a sensual, almost provacative response.

It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony which guides one to honour the sacred in intimacy. Frangipani's nature is to remind us of the beauty of our soul's infinite journey.

Gardenia Absolute - Gardenia grandiflora

EO114
!

Gardenia is a difficult oil to find unadulterated on the market today.  Most of it is synthetically produced. Ours is guarenteed to be the genuine article.

Great to use in luxurious blends. Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose, Spice and Citrus oils. Used in high class perfumery. It has antiseptic, aphrodisiac, uplifting properties.

Honeysuckle Absolute - Lonicera sempervirens

EO115
!

Honeysuckle absolute initially has a strong honey, jasmine-floral aroma with a touch of green in the background.  It then softens to a very pleasant sensual aroma.  Very nice!

True honeysuckle absolute is very difficult to obtain and we have not been to find any that is not adulterated. Blends well with Citrus, and Floral oils. Called Jin Yin Hua in Chinese traditions to clear ‘heat’. Counters feelings of nostalgia and homesickness.

Honeysuckle is utilised for abscesses, apathy, asthma, bronchitis, depression, despondency, detoxifying,  dread of effort, fear of the unknown, home sickness, migraine, nostalgia, worry about the past,  dysentery,  gout, heart disease, infectious diseases, kidney stones, liver congestion, migraine, nerves,  stress related conditions. Could prove useful when vapourised in the 'sick' room.

Hyacinth Absolute - Hyacinthus orientalis

EO116
!

Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Benzoin, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, and Oriental type bases.

Refreshing and invigorating . May be useful in self-hypnosis techniques and in developing the creative right-hand side of the brain,(when vapourised).

Used in high class perfumery especially oriental and floral perfumes.

Out of Stock

Immortelle - Helichrysum angustifolia

EO117
!

A strongly aromatic herb up to 60cms with daisy-like flowers.

Used as a fixative in cosmetics and perfumes. Anti-allergenic, anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal. Eases muscles and joints ( use with a carrier oil for massage).

De-stress, uplifting, soothing, comforting, tonic. Vaporise to help combat bacterial infections, especially during winter months. It makes a lovely oil to use for children in their baths and massage. Good when blended with Mandarin. For muscle ease blend 95% Citriodora with 5% Helichrysum.

Out of Stock

Jasmine Absolute - Jasminum officinale

EO118
!
Very Limited Stock Available At This Price

The 'King of oils' The Jasmine 'vine' grows up to 33ft., has delicate green leaves and star shaped fragrant white flowers.

Relaxing, warming, & de-stressing. Reputed to be an aphrodisiac. Useful to use during labour to massage onto the lower back and abdomen. Ideal for massage due to it's deep penetrating effect.

Emotionally warming. Useful oil in skincare, particularly goot fo hot, dry and sensitive skin. Can also be used on greasy skin.

Jasmine Sambac - Jasminium sambac

EO119
!

Uses same as above.

Melissa, True - Melissa Officinalis

EO120
!

Used for wasp and bee stings. Good to use last thing at night. Soothing & Calming. Can be uplifting to spirits. PMT - The Female Oil. Skin enhancing. Room spray / Insect repellent.

Excellent to use with the elderly when confusion is a problem, can be massaged into the hand using a carrier oil.

Mimosa - Acacia dealbata 50% Dilution in Sunflower Oil

EO121
!

Attractive small tree, a greyish brown bark with delicate foliage and ball-shaped fragrant yellow flowers.

Used in skin care for oily, sensitive skin and general skincare. Astringent, antiseptic. De-stress. Relaxing, calming. Good fixative properties and used in high class perfumes.

Neroli Absolute - Citrus aurantium

EO122
!

Very Limited Stock Available At This Price

Used in perfumery. Relaxing, aphrodisiac, helps to wind down. Bactericidal, fungicidal, deodorant, moisturising, stress reliever. Beneficial to the skin, stretch marks and mature skin especially. Rejuvenating. Useful for all skin types especially dry or sensitive skin.

Use with Mandarin to help stretch marks. Blends well with floral oils especially Rose and Jasmine. Helps with PMT and the menopause, due to its calming quality . Helps with problems of emotional origin.

Oakmoss - Evernia prunastri

EO78
!

Great for base notes in perfumes and an excellent fixative (sustains the perfume notes). It’s a type of lichen that grows on oak trees. Antiseptic.

Used in high-class perfumes and aftershaves.

Can be used as an inhalant, a few drops in water on a diffuser , or warm water poured over oil and inhaled with a towel over one’s head.

Osmanthus - Osmanthus fragrans

EO123
!

Used in perfumery. Exquisite aroma resembling new shoe leather with cherry-like overtones.

It is used as a fixative and adds a warm, comforting aroma when blended.

Rose Maroc Absolute - Rosa centifolia

EO124
!

A cheaper alternative to Rose Otto (Rose Otto has a more refined fragrance).

Rose, (often the synthetic version unlike ours), is found in 98% of women’s fragrances and 46% of men’s. Often used in skin preparations.

Rejuvenating helps to smooth wrinkles, increasing the skin’s elasticity. Reputation of being an aphrodisiac. Uplifting, relaxing, de-stress.

Rose Otto - Rosa damascena

EO125
!

 

Skin care: mature and sensitive complexions, wrinkles. Relaxing, de-stressing, aphrodisiac, tonic.

Gives a feeling of well-being and happiness when used in massage, nice to use during labour to massage the lower back. Lovely mixed with rosehip and apricot kernel carrier oils. 

One either loves or hates Rose Otto. If you love Rose it will probably be your favourite fragrance of all the oils.

See blends for Rose Maroc. Sandalwood Mysore gives a good base note, to Rose blends.

Spikenard - Nardostachys jatamansi

EO126
!

Antifungal. Rejuvenating. Useful in skin care preparations for all types of skin, especially for mature skin. Anti-cellulite. Deodorising (deodorant) tonic. Relaxing oil, stress releasing.

Tuberose - Polyanthus tuberosa

EO127
!

It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Narcotic.  Uses include frigidity, impotence,  incense, perfume, relaxation.

Violet Leaf - Viola odorata

EO128
!

The scent was (traditionally) believed ‘to comfort and strengthen the heart’ Grieve.

Useful in skin care, especially good for oily skin. Refines the pores. Contains salicylic acid (mild pain reliever). Antiseptic. Calming, relaxing.

Used in high-class perfumery.

Yarrow (Blue) - Achillea millefolium

EO105
!

Astringent, tonic, antiseptic. Hair rinse. Tones the skin.

Can be beneficial for a variety of skin conditions. Relaxing, stress releasing.