All our carrier oils are available in quantities from 25ml & 50ml in amber glass bottles and from 100ml up to a litre in polyethelene bottles. If you require quantities over 1Litre please enquire for bulk discounts.
A smooth light oil. Rich in vitamins A & D. Good for skincare, especially for the face, mature or sensitive skin.
This oil contains vitamins A, B & D, lecithin, fatty acids and anti-oxidants. Very emollient and excellent for skincare especially dry & mature skins.
Has anti inflammatory properties and aids in wound healing. Good for mature, dry skin & eczema.
Camellia oil can be applied on the face, on the neck and on the hands. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues.
Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion.
Camellia oil is similar in color and viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails.
Camellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils, making it an excellent choice as a facial oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.
Given these properties, it is a good active ingredient in: body moisturizing after-sun milks, emollient gels for around the eyes, softening hand creams, nail strengtheners, restructuring creams for damaged skin, moisturizing creams for dry skin, nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry, damaged and delicate hair and after-sun products for thin and normal hair and most all products for normal and mature skin.
The oil is also used in ancient Chinese and Japanese medicine where it is used as an excipient. For longevity, this oil should be stored in a dark, cool area..
Coconut Fractionated is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.
Aids tanning, a light and easily absorbed oil. Good for skin & hair.
Out of Stock
High in linoleic acid and some vitamin E. A fine oil that can be used for skincare or massage and a good alternative to Sweet Almond oil in the case of nut allergies.
Medicinal uses for hemp plant seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally occuring essential fatty acids than any other plant-derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind & ultraviolet light. It may be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying it to the skin as desired. It may also be added to shampoo or conditioner to rejuvenate the scalp. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance.
Hemp seed oil contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in the oil.
Used for cosmetics and skin care products Hemp Seed oil contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations.
For this reason it is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations. It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.
This carrier is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and devitalized skin, especially since it absorbs into the skin very quickly. It is also a cell regenerator and helps soothe muscles. Use as the base or 10% of the blend.
Smooth and non greasy, Jojoba is a liquid wax so will not go rancid (oxidise) over time. It closely resembles the bodies own sebum making it nourishing and very effective in skin & hair care. Good for all skin types.
Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered.
Very safe with uses in facial and baby products. Slight sunscreen effect.
A real skin food, a rich source of essential fatty acids containing over 35% of alpha linolenic acid. Excellent for wound & burn healing.
Recent press reports indicate it is excellent for the nourishing and healing of the skin after plastic surgery. Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended).
It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.
Rice Bran is a powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish your skin. Rich in phytosterols, Rice Bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a wonderful oil for itchy "alligator" skin.
Rice Bran oil has long been used in Japan to protect and moisturize the skin, but is a relatively new discovery here in the United Kingdom.
Rice Bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties.
Use Rice Bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good for face, hair or baby formulations.
A lovely massage oil which is high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing.. Very easy to work with and stay supple, whilst being very light on the skin. An oil which people often disregard but once they use it, find it is invaluable. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
A stable oil best used for cosmetics preparations and dispersing essential oils because of its low cost and easy application. Keep out of contact with light and avoid exposure to extreme changes in temperature. For cosmetic use only.
Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
A very popular oil for massage & skin care. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 & E and keeps well. Good for all skin types, nourishIng & protecting.
A heavy rich oil, high in lecithin, vitamin A & E, essential fatty acids & protiens. Useful for dry & mature skin. Also can be added to less stable oils as a preservative.
Copyright © 2004 Abbey Botanicals. All rights reserved. E&OE. V1.3