All our carrier oils are available in quantities from 25ml & 50ml in amber glass bottles and from 100ml up to a litre in polyethelene bottles.
A smooth light oil. Good for skincare, especially for the face, mature or sensitive skin.
Very emollient and excellent for skin care especially dry & mature skins.
Good for mature, dry skin.
Camellia oil can be applied on the face, on the neck and on the hands. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues.
Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion.
Camellia oil is similar in color and viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails.
Camellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils, making it an excellent choice as a facial oil.
A fine oil that can be used for skincare or massage and a good alternative to Sweet Almond oil in the case of nut allergies.
Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind & ultraviolet light. It may be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying it to the skin as desired. It may also be added to shampoo or conditioner to rejuvenate the scalp. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance.
Smooth and non greasy, Jojoba is a liquid wax so will not go rancid (oxidise) over time. It closely resembles the bodies own sebum making it nourishing and very effective in skin & hair care. Good for all skin types.
Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered.
Very safe with uses in products. Slight sunscreen effect.
Rice Bran is a powerful skin protectant, Rice Bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a wonderful oil for itchy "alligator" skin.
Rice Bran oil has long been used in Japan to protect and moisturize the skin, but is a relatively new discovery here in the United Kingdom.
Use Rice Bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good for face, hair or baby formulations.
Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
A very popular oil for massage & skin care. Good for all skin types, nourishing & protecting.
A heavy rich oil, useful for dry & mature skin. Also can be added to less stable oils as a preservative.
Copyright © 2004 Abbey Botanicals. All rights reserved. E&OE. V1.3