Resins & Gums

All of our herbs are sold in dried form, are of the highest grade available non irradiated and GMO free, are either Organic or Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals.

All our Resins & Gums are available in quantities from 25g up to 1kg with a couple available from 10g upwards.

!

Acacia Gum (Gum Arabic) - Acacia arabica

H01
!

Burn for altar offerings or purification; aids psychic powers, meditation, platonic love, psychic awareness; purification; inspiration; wisdom; visions; anointing; protection; prophetic dreams; spirituality; money. A sprig place over the bed wards off evil. Gum Arabic or Acacia, also known as gum hashab, is used in money spells. When employed in love spells, the result is said to be a platonic love. Burn with sandalwood for incense to stimulate psychic powers.The source of gum arabic is a small thorny tree found in Sudan, Nigeria and Kenya. Water soluble, gum arabic makes a good binder for other ingredients in incense recipes.

Acacia is a protection from evil, sacred to Diana, Ishtar, Osiris, and Ra. Acacia is burned on Hindu and Buddhist sacred fires. It is widely incorporated in the Ritual and Magick incense traditions of both the East and West.

Acacia gum is added to hot water to from a throat coating mucilage that also prevents diarrhea. Currently, it is most popularly used in conjunction with Weight Loss.

Collophony (Pine) Resin - Pinus nigra

H04
!

Sacred to the Druids, the pine was known as one of the Seven Chieftain Trees of the Irish.

Pine is the "tree of peace" of the Native American Iroquois confederacy. Burn pine to purify the home and decorate with its branches to bring healing and joy. Mix with equal parts of Juniper and Cedar, burn to purify the home and ritual area. The cones and nuts can be carried as a fertility charm. Placing pine needles in a loose-woven bag and running bathwater over this makes a good magical cleansing and stimulating bath. To purify and sanctify an outdoor ritual area, brush the ground with a pine branch.

The oil (Scots Pine - Pinus sylvestris) is commonly added to purification, protection, money and healing mixtures. Burn as incense for, money, purification, healing and exorcism.

Benzoin Gum (Superior) - Styrax benzoin

H02
!

A herb of purification, burned in incense to sanctify an area. The scent is also used to attract business when combined with basil, peony or cinnamon. Dilute the essential oil and rub onto the body to increase your personal power. It awakens the conscious mind.

Benzoin is sacred to the goddesses Venus and Aphrodite. It is used as an incense of beauty and in sacred places of prayer and meditation. Never know poverty or pain - benzoin is used to promote great wealth, drive out evil, and to purify any area of any malevolence. Every magician from every tradition should have a plentiful supply of benzoin.

Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an anti-oxidant and as a fixative in many of the premium fragrances and incense. It can be burnt on its own on charcoal blocks as a wealth incense, The scent is warm, sweet, balsamic and slightly vanilla.

Medicinally, benzoin may be applied topically to wounds to protect and disinfect the skin.

Presently Unavailable due to the Tsunami, as what is presently available is used mainly for essential oil production.

We have a low grade lump benzoin available below which can be used but lacks the scent that comes with this type of benzoin, although this can be replenished by adding a few drops of the essential oil.

Benzoin Lump (Crushed) - Styrax benzoin

H03
!

Lower grade of the above Benzoin. Used mainly in cosmetic preparations and in banishing types incense such as exorcism, banishing, removing hexes and purification of spaces. My personal preference is the above Benzoin Gum but this grade is still as useful.

 

Copal Gum - Copariflora officinalis

H05
!

Copal is a white, pale yellow or yellowish-orange gum resin. When smouldered on charcoal it produces a rich, delicious, piney-lemony fragrance.

Copal is North America's equivalent of Frankincense. While it lacks some of frankincense's bittersweet odour, it is a fine substitute. When frankincense is left smouldering on charcoal for some time it eventually emits a very bitter scent. Copal, however, never varies as it burns.

It is native to Mexico and Central America, and has been used as incense in religious and magical ceremonies for untold hundreds of years, beginning, perhaps, with the Mayans or even prior to the days of that fables people.

Burn for protection, cleansing, purification, to promote spirituality; to purify quartz crystals and other stones before use in magic. A piece of copal may be used as the heart in poppets.

Copal is of particular importance among the Mesoamerican, particularly the Aztec. Copal purifies and protects and is offered to the souls of deceased during "Day of the Dead" celebrations.

Rituals are performed to please the Gods and obtain help with hunting, fishing, the harvest, and anything else affecting the community. Most rituals followed the same pattern: fasting or abstinence to purify the body, selection of a favourable day according to the calendar, expulsion of evil spirits from the participants, cleansing of idols and alters with smouldering copal, and the sacrifice of animals, ritual objects or blood.

Copal is placed on burning charcoal, which produces a thick, sweet smoke. It is regularly burned for protection, cleansing and purification ceremonies. Copal is burned in a home after a quarrel to bring peace.

Dammar Gum - Shorea javanica

H06
!

Dammar gum, also known as cat-eye resin, lifts the spirit and is said to bring light to the darkness of the soul. Dammar resin is particularly useful to combat sadness, depression and melancholy. Associated with the Element Air.

Dammar has a scent very similar to that of Gum Mastic but with less of the hint of 'turpentine' you can sense at the edge of Gum Mastic. Overall it makes a good substitute for the more expensive Gum Mastic.

Dragons Blood Resin (Powder) - Daemomorops draco

H07
!

Dragon’s Blood has been used for centuries in India as part of rituals to neutralize negative energy. It evokes Shiva and is burnt in His honour. Dragon’s Blood is cleansing and is added in small amounts to the classic frankincense mixture used in churches. A pinch of dragon’s blood increases the potency and effectiveness of other herbs in an incense mixture.

Burnt at night by an open window to entice an errant lover to return. A piece of the herb placed under the mattress is said to cure impotency. Mix with sugar and salt, place in a tightly covered bottle and hide it where it won’t be found to quiet a noisy home. Dragon’s Blood is associated with shape-shifting and astral travel.

Dragons Blood Resin (Chunks) - Calamus draco

H08
!

Dragon’s Blood has been used for centuries in India as part of rituals to neutralize negative energy. It evokes Shiva and is burnt in His honour. Dragon’s Blood is cleansing and is added in small amounts to the classic frankincense mixture used in churches. A pinch of dragon’s blood increases the potency and effectiveness of other herbs in an incense mixture.

Burnt at night by an open window to entice an errant lover to return. A piece of the herb placed under the mattress is said to cure impotency. Mix with sugar and salt, place in a tightly covered bottle and hide it where it won’t be found to quiet a noisy home. Dragon’s Blood is associated with shape-shifting and astral travel.

Frankincense (Olibanum) - Boswelia thurifera

H09
!

From Antiquity, before the Common Era, Frankincense is the most Revered element in Spiritual, Magickal, Ritual and Religious Ceremony of virtually All Traditions, including; Pagan, Christian, Semitic, Left Hand Path and VooDoo - Valued more highly than gold, a most sought after treasure of the Ancient World - Gift to The Magi, The Christ Child - The scent of the Frankincense to be evidence of The Creator on Earth - Frankincense is a very powerful element of Protection Magick - it is the primary ingredient in virtually all potions used for protection against evil.

Sacred to the Sun God Ra, frankincense is burned in rites of exorcism, purification, and protection. It is said to accelerate spiritual growth. Rosemary may be used as a substitute. (Oil) Anoint tools, sachets or the body. Use for spirituality, exorcism, purification, luck and protection rites. (Resin) Burn for protection, exorcism, spirituality, love, consecration, blessing, energy, strength, visions, healing, meditation, power and courage.

In the presence of Frankincense, demons cannot work, subsequently Frankincense is in all Temples, Churches, Magickal Circles, and Orthodox homes. The ceremonial incense of the Hebrews includes pure Frankincense. It is frequently mentioned in the Pentateuch. Pure Frankincense formed part of the meeting offering and was also presented with the shew-bread every Sabbath day. Frankincense is stored in a great chamber of the House of God at Jerusalem.

The religious use of Frankincense is common in Persia (Iran) as in Babylon (Baghdad, Iraq) and Assyria. Herodotus states that the Arabs brought every year to Darius as tribute 1,000 'talents' of Frankincense, and to the modern Parsis of Western India. The embalmers of Egypt used Frankincense in the mummification process.

The kohl, or black powder with which the Egyptian women paint their eyelids, is made of charred Frankincense. Frankincense is also melted to make a depilatory, and it is made into a paste with other ingredients to perfume the hands.

In Ethiopia, as well as most of Africa, there are only two kinds of sacred incense; one is Frankincense, the other is Myrrh - for in this Holy Land, Frankincense is sacred and safety from the horrors of evil. Note: This is all pure/natural Frankincense Tears - It is commonly used as an incense, and incense blend.

Galbanum Resinoid

H10
!

It was used by the ancient civilizations as an incense and in Egypt for cosmetics and in the embalming process.  It is generally used in the East in a similar way to asafetida – for treating wounds, inflammations and skin disorders and also for respiratory, digestive and nervous complaints. The raw resin is a very thick and sticky liquid that makes a good binder; it has a very heavy, earthy, complex scent.

It is often used in perfume and in work involving learning, developing psychic abilities, and contacting angels and the dead. In Liber Juratus, this resin is associated with Libra.

Gum Tragacanth (Powdered) - Astragalus tragacantha

H11
!

Gum Tragacanth, an exudate of the Astragalus genus of plants of the Leguminosae family, has an ancient history. Theophrastus described it several centuries before Christ. The name comes from the Greek tragos (goat) and akantha (horn), and probably refers to the curved shape characteristic of the gum, which forms from breaks in the bark of the shrub.

Powdered tragacanth is odourless with a white to yellowish white colour. Its ability to swell in water forming a thick paste makes it a useful binder for incense making.

Away from incense, Gum Tragacanth is also used extensively in cake decorating and especially when producing Royal Icing.

Myrrh Gum - Commiphora molmol

H12
!

Myrrh is a Goddess plant of the Moon's sphere, sacred to Isis. Burned as an incense, myrrh purifies the area, lifts the vibrations aids contemplation and meditation and creates peace. However, it is seldom burned alone; usually in conjunction with frankincense or other resins. Myrrh increases the power of any incense to which it is added.

Myrrh is also included in healing incenses and sachets, and its smoke is used to consecrate, purify and bless objects such as amulets, talismans, charms, and magical tools. It also aids meditation and contemplation. The essential oil can be added to blends designed to enhance spirituality and meditation.

The last gift brought to The Christ Child, by the Magi, was Myrrh to: protect him from demons, recognize Him as healer, and distinguish His manhood and human suffering.

Myrrh is used frequently in consecration ritual, spiritual ceremony, and especially exorcism. It is highly recommended to burn Myrrh during meditation and prayer. It has been used from antiquity as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, The Holy Oil of The Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations. Burning myrrh creates an environment that malevolence cannot tolerate, subsequently Myrrh is a sacred tool protecting against demons.

Myrrh is used in traditional medicine as an astringent, tonic and stimulant.

Opoponax Gum - Pastinaca opoponax

H13
!

King Solomon regarded Opoponax as one of the "noblest" of all gums. Opoponax is used to guard against negative influences, strengthen the senses, and to increase awareness and intuition. Opoponax, also called sweet or bisabol myrrh is a close relative of myrrh.

Various cultures have used opoponax in incense burning against negative influences, using its fragrance to protect against disasters. It is also used to support intuition, strengthen the senses, and increase awareness. Use in conjunction with exercises to balance the aura.

Temporarily Unavailable

Sandarac Gum (Gold) - Tetraclinis articulata

H14
!

During the days of Jesus, Sandarac was known as "gold" and is considered by some to be the gold given to the baby Jesus.

Sandarac or Avar trees grow in Morocco and yield a resin called sandarac or gum juniper, which is valued for incense burning. Its warm, balsamic fragrance is calming and relaxing. When burned in the evening, it eases insomnia caused by tension and stress. Sandarac can be burned to neutralize negative energy and illness-causing tension. Because the resin creates a great deal of smoke, other ingredients are usually mixed with it. Folk recipes combine coriander seeds, benzoin and mastic.

Sandarac is often used as a fixative in woody or oriental perfumes. Its name derives from the Assyrian words for "as bright as the moon." Aristotle thought that bees produced it.

Black Storax Resin

H15
!

 

Storax resin has been used since the days of ancient Mesopotamia and Egypt. Phoenician traders treasured it for its wonderful aromatic properties. Storax is called for in many medieval and ancient recipes. It is usually associated with Mercury, although some say it has a more Earthy aroma.

Storax is a fragrant substance with a floral perfume. Traditionally the aroma of asceticism and trance, it encourages refreshing sleep and good dreams. Gives protection from negative energy.

Temporarily unavailable

Charcoal Blocks for incense use

CB01
!

The self igniting Charcoal Blocks are sold in a foil packet of ten blocks or in multiples of ten blocks if more than one is purchased.