Culinary Spices

All of our culinary spices are sold in dried form, are of the highest grade available non irradiated and GMO free, are either Organic or Wild harvested and none of our products have been tested on animals.

All our spices are available in quantities from 25g up to 1kg

Please Note. Unfortunately due to new FDA & Customs regulations we cannot export these herbs outside of Europe. If you try to add items from this page to your order you will not be allowwed to proceed through checkout until they have been deleted from your basket.

!

Aniseed (Ground) - Illicium verum

H19
!

Fill a small pillowcase with anise seed and sleep on it; this will ensure that you sleep peacefully. Anise Seed is used as Protection and Meditation incense. Placed in a room, it will drive off Evil, placed around the Magick Circle it will protect the Sorcerer from Evil Spirits. It also wards off the 'Evil Eye'. Anise Seed is also used in purification baths. It is used to call forth spirits to aid in Magickal operations, and a bag of Anise Seeds is hung on the bedpost will restore lost youth.

Anise Seed has been used for many years to disguise the unpleasant taste of medicine. The seeds taste good with shellfish. The dried seed can be used in cakes, biscuits, bread and apple pie. A refreshing tea can be made from the seed and this is supposed to be an aid to digestion as is chewing the seed to cure hiccups.

Cosmetically a good face pack can be made from ground Anise Seed. It is generally good for "sour stomach" It will fade freckles. Anise Seed is also used for potpourri.

Caraway - Carum carvi

H20
!

The seeds are a popular spice, especially in Central Europe. They enhance port, goulash, sauerkraut, cheese, and pickles and are added to cooking cabbage to reduce the smell. They flavour breads and cakes and are eaten raw or sugar- coated as Caraway comfits after a spicy meal. They sweeten the breath, aid digestion, and relieve flatulence. Chopped leaves are added to soups and salads, and the root is cooked as a vegetable.

Essential oil, distilled from the seeds, flavors gin, candy, the liqueur Kümel, and mouthwashes, and scents soaps, and aftershaves. The seeds are antiseptic and a vermifuge. Caraway seeds have been used in cooking since the Stone Age. The powdered seeds are taken in doses of one-fourth to one teaspoon to promote digestion and relieve gas. Caraway tea also relieves menstrual cramps, as it helps to bring on the menstruation.

Caraway increases breast milk. To make the tea, steam three teaspoons of the ground seeds in one-half cup of water for twenty minutes (use a kitchen blender to lightly crush the seed). Take up to one and a half cups a day in one-fourth cup doses, or simply chew the seeds.

One to four drops of the essential oil may be taken as a digestive aid. For colicy babies, soak one ounce of the ground seed in a pint of cold water for about six hours. The dose is from one to three teaspoons of the infusion, or boil three teaspoons of seed in one-half cup of milk for a few minutes, then steep for ten minutes. The powdered seeds are moistened to make a poultice for bruises and earaches.

Caraway is often added to love potions to keep lovers from being unfaithful. The seeds are placed in poppets and used in spells to find one's mate. They are said to inspire lust when baked into cakes or breads. Put some in your wedding cake, or use it instead of rice to throw at the bride and groom. Pigeons are very fond of it too!

Cardomom - Ellettaria cardomomum

H21
!

This perennial bears violet-striped white flowers and aromatic green fruits on erect or trailing racemes. The seed pods are an expensive spice, sold as whole green, bleached, or sun-dried cardamom. The seeds are digestive, stimulant, and antispasmodic, and rhizome is given for fatigue and fever. The essential oil from almost-ripe fruits is used in liqueurs and perfumes. Cardamom seeds are a symbol of hospitality.

Deliciously spicey, cardamom essential oil brings a nice jolt of energy to live and sexually oriented formulas. Burn for love spells or use in love sachets. The ground seeds are added to warmed wine for a quick lust potion. They are also baked into apple pies for a wonderful amatory pastry.

Cayenne - Capsicum minimum

H22
!

Cayenne acts as a catalyst and increases the effectiveness of other herbs when used with them. It is a very high source of Vitamins A & C, has the Complete B complexes, and is rich in calcium and Potassium.

Cayenne is used to eliminate allergies, varicose veins, cramps, constipation, and to increase energy. It has also been used to treat heart ailments with very positive results - it is one of the Fastest acting aids we could ever give for the heart, because it feeds that HEART IMMEDIATELY. Many hearts are suffering from malnutrition because of processed food we are eating, but with a simple cayenne tea it gets a good powerful dose of real food and it's something that has returned people to good health time after time. Everyone should know how great it is, because heart ailments can come to your friends or loved ones any time.

Chilli - Capsicum spp.

H23
!

 

 

Cinnamon Powder - Cinnamomum zeylanicum

H24
!

Carminative, astringent, aromatic, stimulant, promotes sweating, warming digestive remedy, antispasmodic, antiseptic. The essential oil is a potent antibacterial, antifungal and a uterine stimulant; also extremely irritant to skin.

Relieves nausea and vomiting, diarrhea; complaints related to weakened kidneys; colds and chills; use the oil as an inhalation for coughs and respiratory irritation.

Oil was used as part of a holy anointing oil by the ancient Hebrews. Leaves of the tree were woven into wreaths to decorate Roman temples. The Egyptians used the oil during the mummification process. Burned to raise spiritual vibrations; to aid in healing, drawing money, stimulating psychic powers and protection.

Caution: Avoid therapeutic doses in pregnancy, especially the oil, as it is a uterine stimulant. Use with care in feverish or hot conditions.

Cinnamon Quills - Cinnamomum zeylanicum

H25
!

Cinnamon has a fragrant perfume, taste aromatic and sweet - with a delicious flavor.

Carminative, astringent, stimulant, antiseptic; more powerful as a local than as a general stimulant; is prescribed in powder and infusion commonly combined with other medicines. It stops vomiting, relieves flatulence, and given with chalk and astringents is useful for diarrhoea and haemorrhage of the womb. It also tastes wonderful if a stick is added when making coffee, drinking chocolate or stewed fruit.

The hard, woody sticks of Cinnamon make an excellent incense, as they smoulder slowly releasing a potent energy.  Cinnamon has a high vibration, and can be added to most spells simply to boost their power.  On it's own, the power of Cinnamon can be used to achieve a higher state of spirituality and as an aid to clairvoyance and to stimulate psychic powers. 

Taken as a tea, or incorporated into a spell or charm, Cinnamon can be used to give your creativity a boost, and it can also be drawn upon to reinforce your will and determination.  The fast moving, successful, determined energy of Cinnamon make it an ideal addition to prosperity and success spells to draw money and increase your personal power, and aid in successful ventures.

Cloves (Whole) - Eugenia caryophyllus

H26
!

Cloves are the sun-dried unopened flower buds of a dense evergreen tree, they have a strong spiciness that flavors foods and prevents nausea. The flowers are used to soothe aching eyes. Clove oil, from the distillation of leaves and flower buds, is an antiseptic numbing agent for toothache and indigestion. It is added to cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes. There are now Clove-based anesthetics.

Used to allay nausea, vomiting, flatulence and to stimulate the digestive system. Powerful local antiseptic and mild anesthetic which may be used externally in toothache either as an oil on cotton wool or putting a clove near the tooth.

Burned as an incense to attract riches, drive away hostile or negative forces, produce spiritual vibrations, purification, stop gossiping and bring comfort to the bereaved.

Coriander - Coriandrum sativum

H27
!

The whole of this annual is pungently aromatic. The seed is a mild sedative, aids digestion, reduces flatulence, and eases migraines. The spicy essential oil, distilled from the seeds, is used in perfumes and incense, flavors medicines and toothpaste, and is added to massage oil for facial neuralgia and cramps. The seeds are strengthening to the urinary system.

The leaf and seed are infused to treat bladder infections. The tea helps with stomach problems such as gas and indigestion. Steep two teaspoons of the dried seed per cup of boiled water fro twenty minutes, and take up to one cup a day. The powdered seed and the oil are used to flavor other herbal preparations and to ease griping in laxative formulas. Use one-fourth to one-half teaspoon at a time. Coriander is a common ingredient of Indial curries.

Coriander oil works well in love and healing mixtures. The seeds are used for healing, especially easing headaches and are worn for this purpose. Add the powdered seeds to warm wine to make an effective lust potion. Put some in the chalice for a hand fasting ritual.

Cumin - Cuminum cyminum

H28
!

Cumin is the dried fruit of a small herbaceous plant and it's use dates back Biblical times as an efficient digestive food flavor for ceremonial feasting.  According to the Bible, cumin seeds were so highly regarded and of value they could be used as currency in the payment of debts.

Cumin has a long history in folk lore and folk magic as an ingredient in love and fidelity charms and potions.  It was (and still is in some parts of the world) believed that getting your beau to swallow some cumin would ensure their fidelity.  This was achieved in different manners by different cultures.

In Medieval Europe, cumin was commonly used as a safeguard against infedility.  In Italy women would bake it into bread or serve it in wine and serve it to their sweethearts to ensure their continued attachment and fidelity.  Likewise in Germany a bride would carry Cumin, Dill and salt in her pocket during the marriage ceremony.  It was believed that this practice ensured a long and faithful union.  The Germans also associated Cumin with security and it was thought that anything containing this herb would be safe from theft.

This spice was also a common ingredient in granular incenses, and combined with Frankincense, makes a potent mixture for protection and exorcism.

Fennel Seed - Foeniculum vulgare

H29
!

This biennial or perennial herb has finely cut feathery foliage, umbels of midsummer flowers, curved, ribbed seeds and a thick root, all with a fresh anise seed flavor. The seeds are chewed to allay hunger and ease indigestion. They are brewed for constipation, to increase breast milk and regulate menstruation, with root extract, they are detoxifying and diuretic.

Research indicates Fennel helps repair the liver after alcohol damage. Seed and leaf steam aids deep skin cleansing, and the essential oil is used in a muscle-toning massage. Fennel oil should not be used by epileptics or young children.

To help with indigestion and gas, pour boiling water over crushed fennel seeds (one teaspoon seed to a pint of water). The seeds are simmered in syrups for coughs, shortness of breath and wheezing. Powdered fennel seeds repel fleas from pets' sleeping quarters. Place fennel inside a fish when you cook it to make it more digestible. The seeds and root help clean the liver, spleen, gall bladder, and blood. The leaves and seeds when boiled with barley increase breast milk. The tea and broth of this herb are said to help in weight loss programs.

Fennel is eaten in salads, soups, and breads. Fennel oil mixed with honey can be taken for coughs, and the tea is used as a gargle. The oil is eaten with honey to allay gas and it is applied externally to rheumatic swellings. The seeds are boiled to make an eye wash: use one half teaspoon of seed per cup of water, three times a day, and be sure to strain carefully before use.

Fennel is another estrogenic herb that has been used for centuries to promote milk production. You can use it in bust-enhancement tea to complement fenugreek seed.

The name Fennel came from the Roman word, Foeniculum and is derived from the Latin word, foenum meaning hay (to describe it's sweet scent). 

The Fennel plant is also responsible for the world marathon as we know it today.  In 490BC a battle between the Athenians and Persians was fought in a fennel laden field outside a village named Marathon.  A long distance runner made the 25 mile journey to warn the city of Athens, and it is his endeavor that was the birth of the marathon run as we know it.

Another Greek legend revolves around Prometheus.  In an angry gesture Zeus extinguished all fires on Earth leaving man cold and defenceless.  In an act of compassion Prometheus stole a glowing coal from Hestia's Hearth and hid it in a hollow fennel stalk, returning it to mankind.

Hardly surprising then that in magickal and folklore fennel is considered to be an herb of strength and courage.  In medieval times Fennel and St Johns Wort were combined to protect one against witchcraft and other evil influences, and was hung on doors on Midsummer's Eve to ward off evil spirits.  Bunches of Fennel were hung from raters to bring good luck, and the seeds were placed in keyholes to prevent evil from entering.

As a healing herb it provides a nourishing energy which is soothing, calming and reassuring.  It helps the body to detoxify by stimulating the liver and bladder. 

Fennel has a long history as a weight loss herb.  William Coles, in Nature's Paradise (1650) affirms that -
'both the seeds, leaves and root of our Garden Fennel are much used in drinks and broths for those that are grown fat, to abate their unwieldiness and cause them to grow more gaunt and lank.'

The Romans chewed fennel stalks in the belief that it would control obesity, and it was often employed by those on religious fasts as an appetite suppressant.  Fennel can be incorporated into any magickal weight loss regime, or as part of a purification and detox diet.

Magickal Use: Fennel is used for protection, purification & healing; wards off negativity and evil and is generally grown near homes for this reason - potent against spells, terrors and the invisible menace.

Fennel is delicious, and really should be part of every pantry for health, ritual and cooking.

Ginger - Zingiber officinalis

H30
!

Ginger has an aromatic rhizome, erect stems of two ranks, lance-shaped leaves, and spikes of white flowers. The rhizome is used fresh, dried, pickled and preserved. Essential to Asian dishes. Crystallized or infused Ginger suppresses nausea. Ginger tea eases indigestion and flatulence, and reduces fever. the root is warming to the body, is slightly antiseptic, and promotes internal secretions.

Chop about two inches of the fresh root, cover with one cup of water, and simmer for about twenty minute, or one-half teaspoon of the powdered root can be simmered in one cup of water. Add lemon juice, honey, and a slight pinch of cayenne. A few teaspoons of brandy will make and even more effective remedy for colds. This preparation treats fevers, chest colds, and flu.

A bath or a foot-soak in hot ginger tea is also beneficial. The tea without additives helps indigestion, colic, diarrhea, and alcoholic gastritis. Dried ginger in capsules or in juice is taken to avoid carsickness and seasickness. Use about one half teaspoon of the powder. It works well for pets and children!

Originally from tropical Asia, ginger has been used as a medicinal herb for at least 2000 years. It was introduced by the Spaniards into the Americas and is now cultivated extensively in the West Indies. Used as a stimulant of the peripheral circulation for bad circulation, chilblains and cramp; promotes sweating in feverish conditions; promotes gastric secretion in dyspepsia, flatulence and colic; use as a gargle for sore throats; externally as an oil for fibrositis, muscle sprain, rheumatism, lumbago; capsules may be used for travel sickness and up to 1g doses for morning sickness in pregnancy.

Powerfully spicy, Ginger essential oil is useful in sexuality, love, courage, and money attracting blends. Eating Ginger before performing spells will lend them power, since you have been "heated up" by the Ginger, this is especially true of love spells. Ginger is also used in Success spells, or to ensure the success of a magical operation. In the Pacific the Dobu islanders make much use of ginger in their magic. They chew it and spit it at the "seat" of an illness to cure it, and also spit chewed ginger at an oncoming storm, while at sea, to halt it.

Eating ginger before performing spells (especially love spells) would lend them power; whole roots were used to attract money; powdered root can be added to money, love and success sachets or incenses.

Caution: Avoid excessive amounts if the stomach is already hot and over-stimulated as in peptic ulceration. Use with respect in early pregnancy, although can be safely taken in doses described for morning sickness. Contains sulfites.

Mace Blades - Myristica fragrans

H31
!

This bushy evergreen has scented leaves and tiny yellow flowers. The fruits hold the seed -nutmeg- and its aril, a red, lacy shell coating -mace. Nutmeg and Mace are culinary spices used in sweet and savory dishes in a variety of cuisines. Nutmeg increases the intoxicating and soporific effect of alcoholic drinks and is claimed to be an aphrodisiac. It is prescribed for flatulence and nausea. The essential oil is added to perfumes, soaps, hair oils, tobacco, and fumigants. The nuts yield an oil, nutmeg butter, used in skin creams. Large doses of nutmeg are toxic, because of the presence of the hallucinogen myristicin.

Mace is the brittle reddish/brown outer casing of the nutmeg fruit.  The name is derived from from the medieval word for "nut", meaning "suitable for ointment". Milder than the nutmeg, it can be used in cooking for flavouring.

Unlike many of the other herbs that have many and varied applications, Mace is a very singular herb with one specific purpose, and that is to increase our mental focus.  Mace can be added to incenses or burned by itself on charcoal to increase your psychic powers or give a boost to divination.  Carry in a sachet to improve your intellect. 

Both Nutmeg and Mace are believed to relax the muscles and sedate the body, however internal use must be done with wisdom, as it contains myristicin, which is believed to have psychopharmacological effects.  Just a pinch of nutmeg or mace is all that is needed to achieve both flavouring and magickal benefits.

Burn to increase psychic power, or for creative work. Carry to improve the intellect.

Mulled Wine Spice

H32
!

 

 

Nutmeg (Ground) - Myristica fragrans

H33
!

Nutmeg is the seed of a tropical tree and has an aromatic, sweet, warm and rich flavor. Nutmeg is rarely given alone, though it enters into the composition of a number of medicines. The properties are sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant.

Nutmeg is an agreeable addition for drinks.

In some places roasted nutmeg is applied internally as a remedy for leucorrhaoea. Dose of the powdered nut is, 5 to 20 grains. Fluid extract, 10 to 30 drops. Larger doses are narcotic.

Nutmeg increases the effects of alcohol. In large doses, it has been reported to cause euphoria and/or hallucinations - use with moderation. Carried to strengthen psychic powers and to prevent rheumatism.

Nutmeg (Whole) - Myristica fragrans

H34
!

Nutmeg is the seed of a tropical tree and has an aromatic, sweet, warm and rich flavor. Nutmeg is rarely given alone, though it enters into the composition of a number of medicines. The properties are sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant.

Nutmeg is an agreeable addition for drinks.

In some places roasted nutmeg is applied internally as a remedy for leucorrhaoea. Dose of the powdered nut is, 5 to 20 grains. Fluid extract, 10 to 30 drops. Larger doses are narcotic.

Nutmeg increases the effects of alcohol. In large doses, it has been reported to cause euphoria and/or hallucinations - use with moderation. Carried to strengthen psychic powers and to prevent rheumatism.

Nutmegs have long been carried as good luck charms, and are strung with star anise and Tonka beans for a potent herbal necklace. Burn for prosperity. luck, psychic awareness, fortune, clairvoyance, divination, justice, and meditation.

Paprika - Capsicum anuum

H35
!

 

 

Pepper, Black - Piper nigra

H36
!
Blackpepper

 

 

Pimento - Pimento officinalis

H37
!

 

 

Turmeric - Cucurma longa

H38
!

In Biblical times, turmeric was often used to make perfume, a comment on its rather exotic fragrance.

Purification -scatter on the floor to protect a magick circle, or mix with salt water and sprinkle to purify a larger area. Turmeric has been used from antiquity as a condiment, a dye, and medically as an aromatic stimulant, and anti-aging herb.

Turmeric has long been revered as a primary component of an herbal program for health. In Ayurvedic medicine, turmeric for thousands of years has been recognized as a balancing and detoxifying herb. In Jamu, turmeric is considered the "Queen" of all herbs, and is the featured daily herb for tens of millions of Indonesians. In Japan and China, people embrace turmeric for its powerful yet safe liver detoxification. In the western medical and herbal traditions, turmeric is considered by many leading scholars to be a very important healing herb.

Turmeric is listed in an Assyrian herbal dating from about 600 BC. In Malaysia, a paste of turmeric is spread on the mother's abdomen and on the umbilical cord after childbirth, not only to warn off evil spirits, but also for its medicinal value. Both the East and the West have held its medicinal properties in high regard.