A herb of purification, burned in incense to sanctify an area. The scent is also used to attract business when combined with basil, peony or cinnamon. Dilute the essential oil and rub onto the body to increase your personal power. It awakens the conscious mind.
Benzoin is sacred to the goddesses Venus and Aphrodite. It is used as an incense of beauty and in sacred places of prayer and meditation. Never know poverty or pain - benzoin is used to promote great wealth, drive out evil, and to purify any area of any malevolence. Every magician from every tradition should have a plentiful supply of benzoin.
Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an anti-oxidant and as a fixative in many of the premium fragrances and incense. It can be burnt on its own on charcoal blocks as a wealth incense, The scent is warm, sweet, balsamic and slightly vanilla.
Medicinally, benzoin may be applied topically to wounds to protect and disinfect the skin.
Presently Unavailable due to the Tsunami, as what is presently available is used mainly for essential oil production.
We have a low grade lump benzoin available below which can be used but lacks the scent that comes with this type of benzoin, although this can be replenished by adding a few drops of the essential oil.